Key Points

  • Cloudflare reported $782.5 million in third-quarter revenue, an increase of 39% year over year, exceeding the $739 million estimate.
  • Adjusted EPS increased 41% to $0.38, while non-GAAP operating income reached $137.1 million and free cash flow totaled $82.1 million.
  • Management raised its outlook, forecasting fourth-quarter revenue of $845 million to $846 million and full-year 2026 revenue of approximately $2.96 billion.
hero

 

Cloudflare (NYSE: NET) delivered strong third-quarter 2026 results, with revenue growth, adjusted earnings and forward guidance exceeding the estimates cited in the supplied earnings summary. The performance highlights continued demand for cloud connectivity, cybersecurity and application infrastructure as businesses increasingly depend on distributed digital systems and seek to strengthen their technology operations.

Revenue Growth and Profitability Strengthen Financial Performance

Cloudflare generated $782.5 million in third-quarter revenue, representing year-over-year growth of 39% and exceeding the $739 million estimate. Adjusted earnings per share reached $0.38, compared with the $0.34 forecast, an increase of 41% from the previous year. The company also reported GAAP earnings per share of $0.10, providing a separate measure of profitability under generally accepted accounting principles.

Non-GAAP operating income amounted to $137.1 million, equivalent to a 17.5% operating margin. This indicates that the company is expanding revenue while maintaining meaningful operating profitability on an adjusted basis. The distinction between GAAP and non-GAAP results remains important, as the two measures account for certain expenses differently.

Cash generation also contributed to the quarter’s financial profile. Operating cash flow reached $215.4 million, while free cash flow totaled $82.1 million. The difference between these figures reflects the impact of capital expenditures and other investment requirements included in the calculation of free cash flow. For a technology infrastructure provider, the ability to generate cash while investing in network capacity and product development remains an important measure of financial performance.

Customer Commitments and Annualized Revenue Signal Business Expansion

One of the notable indicators in Cloudflare’s quarterly update was the 37% year-over-year growth in current remaining performance obligations (RPO). Current RPO represents contracted revenue expected to be recognized over the next 12 months. Its expansion provides an indication of future revenue commitments and customer demand, although the timing of revenue recognition can vary.

Management also announced that annualized revenue had crossed $3 billion, reflecting the scale of the company’s expanding business. This milestone is particularly relevant in the context of growing enterprise dependence on cloud-based infrastructure, cybersecurity services and application delivery networks.

Cloudflare operates in a competitive technology market where organizations increasingly require reliable digital connectivity, protection against cyber threats and infrastructure capable of supporting complex workloads. The company’s revenue expansion and RPO growth suggest continued commercial momentum, although maintaining these rates will depend on customer spending, contract renewals and its ability to compete with established cloud and cybersecurity providers.

FY2026 and Q4 Guidance Point to Continued Growth

Cloudflare’s fourth-quarter outlook calls for revenue of $845 million to $846 million, above the $798 million estimate cited in the earnings summary. Adjusted EPS is projected at $0.43, compared with the $0.38 forecast, while non-GAAP operating income is expected to range between $156 million and $157 million.

For full-year 2026, management forecasts revenue of approximately $2.96 billion, compared with the $2.87 billion estimate. Adjusted EPS is projected at $1.35, above the $1.28 forecast, while non-GAAP operating income is expected to reach $462 million to $463 million.

The outlook suggests that management expects the company’s growth and adjusted profitability to continue into the final quarter of the year. However, the revenue range in the supplied earnings snapshot is presented as $2.96 billion to $2.96 billion, so the precise range cannot be established from the available information.

Going forward, investors will be monitoring whether Cloudflare can sustain revenue growth near its recent rate, convert expanding customer commitments into recognized revenue and maintain operating margins as infrastructure and development requirements increase. The company’s ability to translate demand for cloud and cybersecurity services into consistent free cash flow will remain central to assessing the durability of its financial performance and its competitive position in the global technology market.

Category:

  • Company Earnings Report
  • Technology

Comparison, examination, and analysis between investment houses

Leave your details, and an expert from our team will get back to you as soon as possible

    * This article, in whole or in part, does not contain any promise of investment returns, nor does it constitute professional advice to make investments in any particular field.

    To read more about the full disclaimer, click here
    SKN | Applied Optoelectronics Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Surges 128% as AI Data Center Demand Drives Expansion
    • sagi habasov
    • •
    • 8 Min Read
    • •
    • ago 4 minutes

    SKN | Applied Optoelectronics Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Surges 128% as AI Data Center Demand Drives Expansion SKN | Applied Optoelectronics Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Surges 128% as AI Data Center Demand Drives Expansion

      Applied Optoelectronics (NASDAQ: AAOI) delivered another quarter of substantial revenue growth, reflecting increasing demand for high-bandwidth optical connectivity products

    • ago 4 minutes
    • •
    • 8 Min Read

      Applied Optoelectronics (NASDAQ: AAOI) delivered another quarter of substantial revenue growth, reflecting increasing demand for high-bandwidth optical connectivity products

    SKN | Atlassian Q1 FY2027 Earnings: Revenue Grows 24% as AI Adoption and Cloud Expansion Strengthen Growth Outlook
    • Ronny Mor
    • •
    • 7 Min Read
    • •
    • ago 4 minutes

    SKN | Atlassian Q1 FY2027 Earnings: Revenue Grows 24% as AI Adoption and Cloud Expansion Strengthen Growth Outlook SKN | Atlassian Q1 FY2027 Earnings: Revenue Grows 24% as AI Adoption and Cloud Expansion Strengthen Growth Outlook

      Atlassian (NASDAQ: TEAM) delivered a strong start to fiscal 2027, exceeding the revenue and adjusted earnings estimates cited in

    • ago 4 minutes
    • •
    • 7 Min Read

      Atlassian (NASDAQ: TEAM) delivered a strong start to fiscal 2027, exceeding the revenue and adjusted earnings estimates cited in

    SKN | Airbnb Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Rises 19% as Gross Bookings Reach $27.7 Billion
    • orshu
    • •
    • 8 Min Read
    • •
    • ago 5 minutes

    SKN | Airbnb Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Rises 19% as Gross Bookings Reach $27.7 Billion SKN | Airbnb Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Rises 19% as Gross Bookings Reach $27.7 Billion

      Airbnb delivered a strong third-quarter 2026 performance, with revenue, earnings and booking activity exceeding the estimates cited in the

    • ago 5 minutes
    • •
    • 8 Min Read

      Airbnb delivered a strong third-quarter 2026 performance, with revenue, earnings and booking activity exceeding the estimates cited in the

    SKN | IREN Q1 2027 Earnings: $20.3 Billion Revenue Backlog Strengthens AI Cloud Expansion Despite Quarterly Loss
    • Lior mor
    • •
    • 8 Min Read
    • •
    • ago 8 minutes

    SKN | IREN Q1 2027 Earnings: $20.3 Billion Revenue Backlog Strengthens AI Cloud Expansion Despite Quarterly Loss SKN | IREN Q1 2027 Earnings: $20.3 Billion Revenue Backlog Strengthens AI Cloud Expansion Despite Quarterly Loss

      IREN's first-quarter fiscal 2027 results highlight the accelerating transition of its business toward artificial intelligence infrastructure, even as its

    • ago 8 minutes
    • •
    • 8 Min Read

      IREN's first-quarter fiscal 2027 results highlight the accelerating transition of its business toward artificial intelligence infrastructure, even as its