Key Points

  • Ciena's Q3 FY26 revenue surged 37% to $1.67 billion, while adjusted EPS more than tripled to $2.11 as demand for high-speed optical networking accelerated.
  • FY26 revenue guidance was raised to $6.42 billion plus or minus $50 million, representing approximately 35% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
  • Optical Networking generated $1.19 billion of quarterly revenue, highlighting the growing role of high-speed connectivity infrastructure in the global AI buildout.
hero

 

Ciena delivered a record fiscal third quarter as accelerating artificial intelligence investment drove demand for high-speed networking infrastructure. The results extend a strong growth trajectory for the optical networking specialist and reinforce the importance of connectivity spending as hyperscalers and enterprises expand data-center capacity to support increasingly demanding AI workloads.

Revenue and Earnings Accelerate Sharply

Ciena reported $1.67 billion in Q3 FY26 revenue, up 37% from $1.22 billion a year earlier and ahead of the $1.63 billion analyst estimate. Adjusted earnings per share reached $2.11, compared with $0.67 in the year-ago quarter and above the $1.73 consensus estimate. Adjusted EBITDA climbed to $411.1 million from $158.0 million, reflecting significant operating leverage as revenue expanded.

Profitability improved materially alongside the top-line growth. Ciena’s adjusted gross margin reached 46.4%, compared with 41.9% a year earlier, while adjusted operating margin increased to 22.5% from 10.7%. The company’s GAAP operating margin also rose to 18.0% from 6.1%, demonstrating that the improvement was not limited to adjusted measures.

Optical Networking Captures the AI Infrastructure Opportunity

The strongest contribution came from Ciena’s core networking business. Optical Networking revenue reached $1.19 billion, accounting for 71.3% of total quarterly revenue and increasing from $815.5 million a year earlier. Routing and Switching revenue reached $164.4 million, while Platform Software and Services generated $98.6 million.

The results highlight the infrastructure requirements behind the global AI expansion. Training and operating large AI models require increasingly fast connections between processors, storage systems and data centers, creating additional demand for optical connectivity. Ciena’s management specifically pointed to AI as a driver of what it described as compounding waves of network investment, positioning the company within a broader capital-spending cycle extending beyond GPUs and computing systems.

Higher FY26 Guidance Signals Continued Demand

Ciena raised its fiscal 2026 revenue outlook to $6.42 billion plus or minus $50 million, compared with its previous $6.3 billion plus or minus $100 million forecast. At the midpoint, the new outlook represents approximately 35% year-over-year growth. The company also expects fourth-quarter revenue of $1.75 billion plus or minus $50 million, adjusted gross margin of approximately 45% and adjusted operating margin of approximately 20%.

The guidance increase follows a series of upward revisions during fiscal 2026. In the second quarter, Ciena had already raised its full-year revenue outlook to $6.3 billion plus or minus $100 million after reporting 40% year-over-year quarterly growth. The latest revision suggests management continues to see sufficient visibility in customer demand and network investment to support a higher revenue base.

Capacity Expansion and Capital Returns Become More Important

Ciena is simultaneously expanding its ability to meet demand. Management said increasing supply capacity and stronger business fundamentals are supporting the company’s growth outlook. That capacity expansion will be important as customers accelerate network investment and as the company seeks to convert demand into revenue without sacrificing margins.

Ciena also continues to return capital to shareholders. During Q3, the company repurchased approximately 400,000 shares for $171.7 million under its $1 billion share-repurchase program. At the end of the quarter, Ciena held approximately $2.45 billion in cash and cash equivalents, alongside $184 million in short-term investments, providing financial flexibility as it expands operations.

Looking ahead, the central question is whether AI-related network spending can sustain Ciena’s unusually strong growth rate as customers expand data-center capacity globally. Optical networking demand, supply expansion, operating margins, customer concentration and the pace of AI infrastructure investment will remain key indicators as Ciena enters the final quarter of FY26 and builds toward 2027.


Comparison, examination, and analysis between investment houses

Leave your details, and an expert from our team will get back to you as soon as possible

    * This article, in whole or in part, does not contain any promise of investment returns, nor does it constitute professional advice to make investments in any particular field.

    To read more about the full disclaimer, click here
    SKN | Asana Q2 2026 Earnings Preview: EPS Seen at $0.09 as Revenue Target Reaches $214.15 Million
    • Ronny Mor
    • 6 Min Read
    • ago 3 hours

    SKN | Asana Q2 2026 Earnings Preview: EPS Seen at $0.09 as Revenue Target Reaches $214.15 Million SKN | Asana Q2 2026 Earnings Preview: EPS Seen at $0.09 as Revenue Target Reaches $214.15 Million

    Analysts currently expect Asana to generate $214.15 million in second-quarter revenue, compared with $196.94 million in the same quarter a

    • ago 3 hours
    • 6 Min Read

    Analysts currently expect Asana to generate $214.15 million in second-quarter revenue, compared with $196.94 million in the same quarter a

    SKN | DocuSign Q2 Earnings Preview: Wall Street Eyes Subscription Growth and Customer Expansion
    • omer bar
    • 5 Min Read
    • ago 3 hours

    SKN | DocuSign Q2 Earnings Preview: Wall Street Eyes Subscription Growth and Customer Expansion SKN | DocuSign Q2 Earnings Preview: Wall Street Eyes Subscription Growth and Customer Expansion

    DocuSign enters the earnings announcement with expectations for steady top-line expansion rather than a dramatic acceleration. The projected $867.65 million

    • ago 3 hours
    • 5 Min Read

    DocuSign enters the earnings announcement with expectations for steady top-line expansion rather than a dramatic acceleration. The projected $867.65 million

    SKN | Nscale Pitches $103 Billion in Contracted Revenue Ahead of Potential IPO
    • Ronny Mor
    • 7 Min Read
    • ago 10 hours

    SKN | Nscale Pitches $103 Billion in Contracted Revenue Ahead of Potential IPO SKN | Nscale Pitches $103 Billion in Contracted Revenue Ahead of Potential IPO

    Nscale is positioning a massive contracted-revenue pipeline as a central part of its investment case ahead of a potential initial

    • ago 10 hours
    • 7 Min Read

    Nscale is positioning a massive contracted-revenue pipeline as a central part of its investment case ahead of a potential initial

    SKN | Uber to Cut 10% of Workforce as Cost Discipline and Autonomous Driving Reshape Its Strategy
    • omer bar
    • 6 Min Read
    • ago 11 hours

    SKN | Uber to Cut 10% of Workforce as Cost Discipline and Autonomous Driving Reshape Its Strategy SKN | Uber to Cut 10% of Workforce as Cost Discipline and Autonomous Driving Reshape Its Strategy

    Uber is cutting approximately 10% of its global workforce as the ride-hailing company seeks to simplify its organization and create

    • ago 11 hours
    • 6 Min Read

    Uber is cutting approximately 10% of its global workforce as the ride-hailing company seeks to simplify its organization and create